Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Geum chiloense ‘Magnificum Splendens’

See Geum chiloense Balb. ex Ser. for a brief description of the species.  ‘Magnificum Splendens’ is a form, probably of garden origin, with orange-red flowers [Hortus], or deep yellow flowers [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Seed order to Hurst and McMullen, Seedsmen and Florists of London, on 8th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.132].  It is not known if seeds were received.

Notes

Published Feb 08, 2009 - 03:36 PM | Last updated Oct 20, 2011 - 05:16 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Chile

Synonyms
  • Geum × heldreichii Hort. ex Bergmans var. splendens
Common Name

Geum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Geum splendens 

Confidence level

medium