Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gethylus species unidentified

An unidentified species of Gethylus or related genus.  Gethylus is a genus of about 32 species of deciduous, bulbous perennials from southern Africa.  Summer flowering, the flowers are usually quite simple, cream or pale to deep pink, usually scented, with a long, cylindrical, slender perianth tube and 6 spreading tepals, narrowly to broadly lanceolate.  The flowers are usually followed by the strap-shaped leaves which are often spiralling.  [CECB].

The illustration used here is Gethyllus spiralis (Thunb.) Thunb.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 catalogue only.


Published May 08, 2009 - 03:22 PM | Last updated Jul 09, 2012 - 01:18 PM

Figured is a bulb with a white, pink-tinged flower. BM t.1088/1808

Gethyllis spiralis (Thunb.) Thunb. | BM t.1088/1808 | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Presumably southern Africa.

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gethylus sp. 

Confidence level