Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Geissorhiza tulbaghensis F.Bolus

Frost hardy upright cormous perennial with thread-like basal leaves, to 15cm long, and one- or two-flowered spikes of whitish flowers with a white-ringed, dark brown to purple centre, to 4.5mm long, in spring.  To 15cm.  [RHSE, CECB].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Our drawing of this very rare and beautiful little plant [Ixia rochensis] was taken from a specimen kindly communicated by R. Salisbury, Esq. by whom the bulbs were received from the Cape.’  [BM t.598/1802].  HB Ed 1, 399/1826.

History at Camden Park

Geissorhiza Rochiana appears to have been short-lived at Camden, the only record being its inclusion in the 1850 catalogue.


Published Oct 20, 2009 - 03:27 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 11:55 AM

Shown are basal leaves and blue flower with a white-ringed, brown to purple centre.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.598, 1802.

Geissorhiza tulbaghensis F.Bolus | BM t.598/1802 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

  • Geissorhiza rochensis Ker-Gawl.
  • Geissorhiza rocheana Sweet
  • Geissorhiza radians Ker-Gawl. ex Steud.
  • Ixia rochensis Ker-Gawl. 
Common Name

Plaid Ixia, Winecups

Name in the Camden Park Record

Geissorhiza Rochiana 

Confidence level