Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Fuchsia serratifolia Ruiz & Pav. var. multiflora

See Fuchsia serratifolia Ruiz & Pav.  The variety Fuchsia serratifolia multiflora was described in the Floricultural Cabinet: ‘The handsome species most of our readers know, the present variety is a good acquisition.  The flowers are a little less than the former, the tube two inches long, of a pretty rosy-lilac colour, and the corolla a light orange.  The plant blooms much more freely than the original species.  It merits a place in every collection.’ [FC p.267/1851].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Multiflora is figured in the British Florist.  [BF pl.80/1845].  

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.94/1850].  Fuchsia serratifolia multiflora was obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  Believed by Macarthur to be scarce in the colony although not a new introduction.  In the confirmatory list sent to King Macarthur also records receiving Fuchsia serratifolia from Kew Gardens.  He considered this form new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

Notes

Published Aug 19, 2009 - 05:27 PM | Last updated Mar 14, 2010 - 11:15 AM

Figured is a fuchsia with long pink tubes, green-tipped sepals and orange corolla.  British Florist pl.80, 1845.

Fuchsia serratifolia Ruiz & Pav. var. multiflora | BF pl.80/1845 | RBGS.  Also included in the figure is a Gesneriad, Siphocampylus coccineus.

Family Onagraceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
  • Fuchsia denticulata Ruiz. & Pav. var. multiflora
Common Name

Saw-leaved fuchsia, Serrated-leaved fuchsia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Fuchsia serratifolia multiflora 

Confidence level

high