Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Fuchsia magellanica Lam. var. grandiflora maxima

See Fuchsia magellanica Lam. var. grandiflora for detail.  Fuchsia grandiflora maxima was described in the Floricultural Cabinet: ‘Sepals purplish-red, corolla nearly the same colour.’  [FC p.213/1841].  This is almost certainly an improved form of Fuchsia grandiflora described in the same journal.  This plant appears to be a form of Fuchsia magellanica Lam.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.482/1850].

Notes

A less likely identification is a form of Fuchsia serratifolia Ruiz & Pav., which see.

Published Aug 16, 2009 - 04:47 PM | Last updated Sep 01, 2011 - 04:52 PM

Family Onagraceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
Common Name

Fuchsia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Fuchsia grandiflora major 

Confidence level

medium