Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Fuchsia ‘Sir Henry Pottinger’

A cultivar of unknown parentage. ‘Sir H. Pottinger […] habit is that of Eppsii, quite equal in size, and a very free bloomer; tube and sepals of a delicate light flesh colour slightly veined with pink; sepals well expanded showing the beautiful dark crimson and purple corolla.’  Advertisement.  [GC p.253/1845].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Sir Henry Pottinger was the first Governor of Hong Kong as a British Crown Colony.  I have no additional data on this cultivar.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.493/1857].

Notes

Published Aug 19, 2009 - 05:21 PM | Last updated Sep 01, 2011 - 03:40 PM

Family Onagraceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Fuchsia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Fuchsia Sir Henry Pottinger 

Confidence level

high