Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Fuchsia Banks’ ‘Climax’

Banks’ new seedling fuchsia of 1855, ‘Climax’, was described in glowing terms in an advertisement in The Gardeners Chronicle: ‘Tube stout, sepals very broad reflex, with a pretty curve or half circle, the points of the petals touching the seed vessel; colour, rich velvety crimson – the corolla is very large, of a splendid violet blue and great substance; habit; robust and blooms particularly free.’  [Gard. Chron 1855].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Banks’s plant is probably the catalogue plant, although at least one earlier fuchsia went under the same name.  In 1847 Kinghorn and Gaines of Battersea described a number of new seedling fuchsias including ‘Climax, a very superior light flower, sepals creamy white, with rosy crimson corolla, unquestionably one of the best grown.’  [Gard. Chron. 1847].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in an addendum to the 1857 catalogue [A.45/1857].

Notes

Published Aug 12, 2009 - 05:27 PM | Last updated Sep 05, 2011 - 02:25 PM

Family Onagraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Fuchsia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Fuchsia Climax 

Confidence level

medium