Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Fragaria vesca f. semperflorens ‘White Alpine’

Low growing herb, the 3-lobed leaves forming a basal rosette, spreading by stolons, flowers white in 2-7 flowered scape. The edible fruits are usually a red berry, to 1cm long, the achenes (the seed-like fruits) evenly scattered over the surface. To 30cm. [RHSD, Hortus]. This is a white-fruited form.

‘Fruit white, conical; bearing through the summer and autumn.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.482/1831].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Figured in Pomona Britannica [PB pl.III/1812], the figure used here. ‘White Alpine’ is the bottom right strawberry.

History at Camden Park

This was possibly obtained from J. Abbott of Hobart.  Red and white Alpine Strawberries were included among desiderata on 6th August 1846 [MP A2908 p.181/1846].

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 editions of the catalogue as ‘White ditto ditto’ i.e. White Alpine Strawberry [Strawberry no.3/1850].

Notes

See Fragaria x ananassa Duchesne for the early history of the strawberry and background to this variety.

Published Jun 06, 2010 - 01:45 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 02:50 PM

3 strawberries are figured, 2 with ripe, red fruit and unripe, white or green fruit, 1 with white. Pomona Britannica pl.3, 1812.

Fragaria vesca f. semperflorens ‘White Alpine’ | PB pl.III/1812. White Alpine is the bottom right strawberry.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe, but this an improved garden form

Synonyms
Common Name

White Alpine Strawberry, White Wood Strawberry, Fraisier des Alps ? Fruit Blanc

Name in the Camden Park Record

White ditto ditto 

Confidence level

high