Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Fragaria vesca f. semperflorens ‘Red Alpine’

Low growing herb, the 3-lobed leaves forming a basal rosette, spreading by stolons, flowers white in 2-7 flowered scape. The edible fruits are a red berry, to 1cm long, the achenes (the seed-like fruits) evenly scattered over the surface. To 30cm. [RHSD, Hortus].

‘Fruit scarlet, conical; bearing strong through the summer and autumn.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.482/1831].

Horticultural & Botanical History

According to Don the fruit is ‘conical, large for a wood strawberry, and of the first rate quality, ripening from June to November.’

Figured in Le Jardin Fruitier du Muséum [JFM vol.5/1863] and Pomona Britannica [PB pl.II/1812], the illustration used here. 'Red Alpine' is the small strawberry at bottom left. This illustration shows the differences in fruit shape, size and colour between the Alpine Strawberry, the Chilean Strawberry (top right), and the other European species, the Hautbois, Fragaria moschata Duchesne, at top left.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all editions of the catalogue as ‘Red Alpine ditto’ i.e. Strawberry [Strawberry no.2/1843].

Notes

See Fragaria x ananassa Duchesne for the early history of the strawberry and background to this variety.

Published Jun 06, 2010 - 01:27 PM | Last updated Sep 29, 2011 - 04:58 PM

4 strawberries are figured, all with ripe, red fruit and unripe, white or green fruit. Pomona Britannica pl.2, 1812.

Fragaria vesca f. semperflorens ‘Red Alpine’ | PB pl.II/1812. 'Red Alpine' is the small strawberry at bottom left.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe, but this an improved garden form

Synonyms
Common Name

Alpine Strawberry, Wood Strawberry, Fraisier des Alps

Name in the Camden Park Record

Red Alpine ditto 

Confidence level

high