Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Fragaria chiloensis ‘Large White Chilean’

A cultivar of Fragaria chiloensis (L.) Mill. A low growing herb, the numerous 3-lobed leaves forming a basal rosette, spreading by stolons, flowers white, the edible fruits a rose-coloured berry, flesh white, the achenes (the seed-like fruits) evenly scattered over the surface. To 30cm. [RHSD, Hortus]. This is a white-fruited form.

‘Fruit large, irregularly ovate, sometimes roundish, having a tendency to form a neck, of a brownish colour towards the sun, the other side white. Seeds deeply embedded, with ridged intervals. Flesh soft, white, woolly, with a large core; flavour indifferent.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.487/1831].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Don considered it to be a worthless variety, ripening at the end of June and beginning of July.  It was figured in Le Jardin Fruitier du Muséum [JFM vol.4/1861]. The illustration used here is from Pomona Britannicus, showing a red-fruited form at top right, but probably identical in all other ways.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 editions of the catalogue as ‘Large White Chilean’ [Strawberry no.4/1845].

 

Notes

See Fragaria x ananassa Duchesne for the early history of the strawberry and background to this variety.

 

Published Jun 06, 2010 - 01:58 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 02:41 PM

4 strawberries are figured, all with ripe, red fruit and unripe, white or green fruit. Pomona Britannica pl.2, 1812.

Fragaria vesca L. f. semperflorens ‘Chilean Strawberry’ | PB pl.II/1812. 'Chili-Strawberry', the red-fruited form of the Chilean Strawberry is at top right.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Western North and South America, but this variety of garden origin

Synonyms
  • Large Blush Pine
  • Large Pale Chili
  • White Bath
  • White Carolina
  • White Pine
  • and others, similar
Common Name

Chilean Strawberry, Beach Strawberry

Name in the Camden Park Record

Large White Chilean 

 

Confidence level

high