Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim.

Fully-hardy, clump-forming perennial with leafy stems bearing irregularly pinnate leaves with terminal leaflets to 10cm across, and dense corymbs, to 25cm across, of creamy-white flowers in summer.  To 90cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

An ancient garden plant.  Don.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.935/1857].

Notes

Published Feb 06, 2010 - 04:33 PM | Last updated Feb 06, 2010 - 04:36 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe, Asia

Synonyms
  • Spiraea ulmaria L.
  • Ulmaria ulmaria Barnhart 
Common Name

Common meadowsweet, Queen of the meadows

Name in the Camden Park Record

Spiraea ulmaria 

Confidence level

high