Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Eupomatia laurina R.Br.

Frost tender, evergreen, erect shrub or small tree with alternate, glossy, elliptic leaves, to 12cm long, and solitary, axillary, greenish-yellow flowers, to 2.5cm across, followed by berry-like fruits, to 2cm across.  [RHSD, Beadle].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1824.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.440/1857].  This species occurs in the Sydney region and could have been obtained by Macarthur on one of his botanising expeditions.  This is the most likely identification of Eupomatia laurina but see also Eupomatia bennettii F.Muell.

Notes

Published Mar 15, 2009 - 04:38 PM | Last updated Mar 18, 2010 - 12:23 PM

Family Eupomatiaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia

Synonyms
Common Name

Bolwarra

Name in the Camden Park Record

Eupomatia laurina

Confidence level

medium