Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Escallonia laevis (Vell.) Sleum.

Frost hardy, evergreen shrub with large, lustrous leaves, often red-margined, aromatic when bruised, and short, dense, terminal panicles of large, to 15mm across, rosy-red flowers in summer.  To 2m.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A lovely shrub, which will probably prove hardy, first detected in the Organ Mountains by Mr. Gardner, and about the same time by Mr. Wm. Lobb, whose seeds, sent to Mr. Veitch of Mount Radford Nursery, Exeter, produced the plant from which this representation is taken.  The stem and branches are of a rich red brown, extending to the calyx: the leaves have their mid-rib, in part, and the serrated margins red, and the petals are deep rose-colour.  Mr. Lobb's plant has the leaves narrower than in Mr. Gardner's specimens; but that is the only difference between them.’  [BM t.4274/1846].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.435/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  Believed by Macarthur to be a new introduction to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

Notes

Published Mar 17, 2010 - 05:08 PM | Last updated Mar 17, 2010 - 05:14 PM

Figured are ovate, toothed leaves and terminal panicle of rose-coloured flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.4274, 1846.

Escallonia laevis (Vell.) Sleum. | BM t.4274/1846 | BHL

Family Escalloniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Brazil

Synonyms
  • Escallonia organensis Gardn.
  • Vigieria laevis Vell.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Escallonia Organensis 

Confidence level

high