Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erythrina vespertilio Benth.

Frost-tender, bushy, slender tree with 2-lobed leaves and very variable flowers, from orange to scarlet, in racemes to 30cm long, in spring.  To 13m.  [RHSD, FNSW, Blombery].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Described and figured in Banks and Solander – Illustrations of the Botany of Captain Cook’s Voyage Round the World in H.M.S. Endeavour.  p.23 and pl.71.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.431/1850].  Grown from seed collected by Ludwig Liechhardt.  Macarthur sent a live plant to Loddiges’ nursery on 1st February 1849 with the note that it was from Leichhardt’s collection.  [MP A2933-1, p.185].

Notes

Published Dec 20, 2009 - 04:36 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2010 - 11:55 AM

The uncoloured drawing shows leaves and flowers.  Banks and Solander pl.71.

Erythrina vespertilio Benth. | Banks and Solander – Illustrations of the Botany of Captain Cook’s Voyage Round the World in H.M.S. Endeavour. pl.71 | BHL

Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

Tropical and sub-tropical northern Australia

Synonyms
Common Name

Bat?s wing coral tree

Name in the Camden Park Record

Erythrina vespertilio 

Confidence level

high