Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica viscaria L.

Heath with linear leaves in whorls of 4 and drooping racemes of purplish-red flowers.  To 60cm.  [LBC no.726/1823]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘It is a pleasing sort, of which there are several varieties.  Their flowering time is in the spring months, and the blossoms last for a considerable while.’  [LBC no.726/1823].  Introduced to Europe in 1774.  [Don]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1843, 1845 and 1850 catalogues.  See Erica nudiflora L. and Erica bauera Andr.  Marked as grown at Camden in the 1836 Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA] and probably obtained from Loddiges’ nursery. 

Notes

  • Erica viscaria Bory ex Benth. (1838) = Philippia viscosa Benth.
  • Erica viscaria F.A.Bauer (1796) = Erica decora Andr. 

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 05:04 PM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 04:58 PM

The image shows a heath with bright pink short-tubular flowers.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.726, 1823.

Erica viscaria L. | LBC no.726/1823 | RBGS

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica viscaria 

Confidence level

high