Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica tetralix L.

Fully-hardy, dwarf, spreading heath, its leaves arranged in whorls of 4 to form a cross, and umbels of urn-shaped, pale pink flowers, to 9mm long, in summer and autumn.  To 30cm.  [RHSE, Hilliers']. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

An ancient garden plant in Europe.  The Gardeners Chronicle of 1855 reported it sporting to white flowers and this is probably the form grown by Macarthur.  [Gard. Chron 1855].  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.29/1825. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1843 catalogue.  See Erica nudiflora L. and Erica bauera Andr.  Erica tetralix alba is marked in the 1836 Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA] as grown at Camden.  Probably obtained from Loddiges’ nursery. 

Notes

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 04:26 PM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 04:59 PM

The image shows a spindly heath with terminal clusters of dark red flowers.  Saint-Hilaire, Traite des Arbrisseaux pl.29, 1825.

Erica tetralix L. | Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.29/1825 | BHL

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Western Europe including Britain

Synonyms
Common Name

Cross-leaved heath

Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica tetralix 

Confidence level

high