Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica pinea Thunb.

Half-hardy, erect, much branched heath, leaves in whorls of 6, and tubular green-yellow flowers spreading in dense clusters near the ends of branches.  To 1.5m.  [RHSD]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1790 [JD], although the flowers are described as red, which suggests that this is not the plant described by Thunberg.  Wendland fasc.1, vol.1/1804. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1843, 1845 and 1850 catalogues.  See Erica nudiflora L. and Erica bauera Andr.  Marked as grown at Camden in the 1836 Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA] and probably obtained from Loddiges’ nursery. 

Notes

Erica pinea Andr. (1794) = Erica longifolia Donn

Erica pinea Wendl. (1804) is considered by some to be Erica leea Andr. ex Willd. and it is possible that the plant figured by Wendland, and reproduced here, is not Thunberg's plant.

 

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 03:11 PM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 04:59 PM

The image shows a woody heath with white flowers clustered near the tip of the shoots.  Wendland fasc.1, 1804.

Erica pinea Thunb. | Wendland fasc.1, vol.1/1804 | HAAB

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica pinea 

Confidence level

medium