Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica parviflora L. var. hispida

Hispida differs primarily from the type by having a broader corolla.  [RHSD]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Erica pubescens minor is listed in early editions of Paxtons Dictionary, but not major

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 catalogue. See also Erica nudiflora L. and Erica bauera Andr. 

Notes

Another possibility is Erica hirtiflora Curt.  See notes on Erica parviflora L. 

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 03:44 PM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 04:59 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Erica pubescens L. var. hispida 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica pubescens major 

Confidence level

low