Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica nudiflora L.

Half-hardy small shrub with hairy shoots, whorls of 3 leaves, and short terminal clusters of small, bright red or purplish-red flowers from the leaf axils. To 45cm.  [RHSD, Don]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A native of the Cape of Good Hope.  We raised it from seeds about the year 1817.  It is a low growing bushy growing plant, and produces its flowers in plenty during the autumn months.’  [LBC no.874/1824].  Introduced to Britain in 1810.  [RHSD]. 

History at Camden Park

Only listed in the 1843 catalogue.  Probably obtained from Loddiges’ nursery.  Loddiges’ 1830 catalogue listed about 300 species and varieties of Erica and the 1836 edition a similar number.  Erica alopecuroides is marked with a ‘c’ in the 1836 edition but not in the 1830 edition, suggesting it was obtained after 1830.  [CPA].  It seems that Ericas did not thrive at Camden.  Of all the species introduced by 1843 only Erica baccans was listed in the 1857 catalogue. 

Notes

Erica alopecuroides Wendl. = Erica intervallaris Salisb. 

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 11:00 AM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 04:57 PM

Image shows a heath shoot with clusters of deep pink flowers.  Loddiges' Botanical Cabinet no.874, 1824.

Erica nudiflora L. | LBC no.874/1824 as E. alopecuroides | RBGS

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Erica alopecuroides Lodd.
Common Name

Fox-tail heath

Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica alopecuroides 

Confidence level

high