Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica manipuliflora Salisb.

Frost-hardy erect to spreading heath with irregular racemes, to 10cm long, of cylindrical to bell-shaped, rose-pink flowers, 4mm long, in summer and autumn.  To 1m.  [RHSE, Hortus]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘It is a most beautiful kind, flowering in the autumnal months, and continuing a long time: it was introduced about 1790.  We find it a very robust sort; it will grow five or six feet in height.’  [LBC no.145/1817].  Introduced to Britain in 1774.  [JD]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 catalogue. See also Erica nudiflora L. and Erica bauera Andr. 

Notes

Erica verticillata Andr. (1794) = Erica mammosa L. which see.

Erica verticillata P.J.Bergius (1767) = Erica concinna Soland.

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 04:54 PM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 04:58 PM

The image shows a heath with almost terminal spikes of rosy-red flowers.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.145, 1817.

Erica manipuliflora Salisb. | LBC no.145/1817 as E. verticillata | RBGS

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Mediterranean

Synonyms
  • Erica verticillata Forskk. 
Common Name

Whorled heath

Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica verticillata 

Confidence level

high