Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica imbricata L.

See Botanical and Horticultural History

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘[Erica flexuosa was] introduced in 1792.  It is a dwarf bushy plant, and flowers during the spring and summer.’  [LBC no.1495/1830].  ‘[Erica imbricata was] introduced in 1795, from the Cape of Good Hope, whence seeds of it are frequently sent home in the collections which are made up for this country.  It is of dwarfish growth, with weak branches, flowering in summer.’  [LBC no.1243/1828]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 catalogue.  See Erica nudiflora L. and Erica bauera Andr.  Not marked as grown at Camden in the 1836 Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park.  [CPA]. 

Notes

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 02:13 PM | Last updated Jul 17, 2010 - 05:12 PM

The image shows a spindly heath with axillary white flowers with bright red stamens.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.1495, 1830.

Erica imbricata L. | LBC no.1495/1830 as Erica flexuosa | RBGS

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Erica flexuosa Andr. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica flexuosa 

Confidence level

high