Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica canaliculata Andr.

Half-hardy erect heath with panicle-like whorls, to 30cm long, of cup-shaped, pale pink to white flowers, 4mm across, in winter and spring.  To 2m or more.  [RHSE, Hilliers']. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

First cultivated in Europe 1802.  [Hilliers'].  Andr.Heaths v.III p.157/1809. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 catalogue.  See Erica nudiflora L. and Erica bauera Andr.  Not marked with a ‘c’, indicating grown at Camden, in the copy of Loddiges’ 1836 catalogue held at Camden Park.  [CPA]. 

Notes

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 01:24 PM | Last updated Sep 29, 2011 - 05:08 PM

The image shows a heath with clusters of dark pink, cup-shaped flowers with a dark centre.  Andrews 'Heaths' v.III, p.157, 1809.

Erica canaliculata Andr. | Andr.Heaths v.III p.157/1809 | HAAB

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
Common Name

Channelled heath, Tree heath

Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica canaliculata 

Confidence level

high