Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica baccans L.

Half-hardy, robust, erect, many-branched heath with axillary whorls, to 2.5cm long, each with 4 spherical, deep pink flowers, 6mm across, with keeled, dark pink sepals, in winter and spring.  To 2.5m.  [RHSE, Hortus]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Seba, a Dutch writer, appears first to have noticed this Heath; he figures it in his Museum, and distinguishes it by the name of Arbutus-flowered, which Mr. Aiton has retained.  This very elegant and ornamental species grows to a considerable height, and in favourable situations produces abundance of flowers early in the summer, which are remarkable, though not particularly so, for being enveloped with a calyx of the same colour.  It is a native of the Cape, and was introduced by Mr. Masson in 1774.  [BM t.358/1797]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.419/1843].  Probably obtained from Loddiges’ nursery.  See Erica nudiflora L. Erica baccans is listed in both the 1830 and 1836 editions of Loddiges’ catalogues held at Camden Park and marked with a ‘c’ in the latter.  [CPA].

Notes

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 11:19 AM | Last updated Sep 29, 2011 - 05:09 PM

Image shows a heath shoot with clusters of deep, almost spherical pink flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.358, 1797.

Erica baccans L. | BM t.358 | BHL

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
Common Name

Arbutus-flowered heath

Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica baccans

Confidence level

high