Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Echites melaleucus Hort. ex Regel.

No description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.402/1850].  See also Mandevilla longiflora (Desf.) Pichon.

Notes

Published May 29, 2009 - 02:29 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 11:55 AM

Family Apocynaceae
Category
Region of origin

Not known

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Echites melaleuca 

Confidence level

low