Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dracopis amplexicaulis (Vahl) Cass.

Fully hardy annual with simple or branching stems, alternate, oblong leaves, to 10cm long, and yellow to orange-purple, daisy-like flowers in summer.  To 1m.  [RHSD, Hortus].  Dracopis is a monospecific genus.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1793 from Louisiana.  [JD].  ‘In its perfectly glabrous and amplexicaul leaves, with their cartilaginous margin, this plant differs strikingly from the other species of Rudbeckia with which it was united by most Botanists.  Cassini first separated it, but rather as a sub-genus, and Lessing has established it as a Genus, founding the character chiefly on the different form of the fruit, as seen in a transverse section of the tubular florets, and of the styles.  Dracopis amplexicaulis, the only individual of the Genus, has been long known as a native of Louisiana, but we believe that few specimens have come to Europe till those of Mr. Drummond, from N. Orleans, were distributed.  That collection, however, possessed the state of the plant with strongly serrated leaves, and such as is figured by Jacquin in the work above quoted, and similar to what we have represented at the letter A.; but in Texas, about San Felipe de Austin, Mr. Drummond gathered the entire-leaved variety, precisely according with the Rudbeckia perfoliata of Cavanilles : and having sent seeds, as well as specimens, to this country, we have the opportunity of giving a figure of it.  It is a hardy annual (?) [the question mark is W. J. Hooker’s, the author] and blossoms in July and August.’  [BM t.3716/1839].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.99/1850].

Notes

Published Sep 15, 2009 - 05:00 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:23 PM

Illustrated are the oblong leaves and yellow  daisy-like flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3716, 1839.

Dracopis amplexicaulis (Vahl) Cass. | BM t.3716/1839 | BHL

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

North America

Synonyms
  • Rudbeckia amplexicaulis Vahl
  • Rudbeckia amplexifolia Jacq.
  • Rudbeckia perfoliata Cav. 
Common Name

Clasping coneflower

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dracopis sp. from Texas 

Confidence level

high