Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dicksonia antarctica Labill.

Thick-trunked tree fern, trunk covered with brown hairs and up to 4.5m high, the fronds spreading and up to 3m long.  [RHSD, FNSW].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1824.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

One plant was sent to Loddiges’ nursery on 6th January 1845.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  It occurs in the local area and was certainly collected by Macarthur and most probably grown in the gardens.

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2009 - 02:17 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 05:26 PM

Family Dicksoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia

Synonyms
Common Name

Soft treefern

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dicksonia antartica 

Confidence level

high