Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Tasselled Yellow’

A cultivar of Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam. Tassel flowered chrysanthemum.  ‘A very tall and strong-growing large-leaved variety, with numerous tassel-formed flowers of the largest and most showy kind, often measuring more than 5 inches over, and appearing rather early.  It is one of the most desirable and free-growing of the whole collection.’  [MB p.194/1834].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

For general information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florists’ chrysanthemum see Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.74/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 15, 2009 - 04:46 PM | Last updated Aug 28, 2011 - 04:37 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

East Asia originally but certainly of garden origin in both China and Japan

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ chrysanthemum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Chrysanthemum sinense Tasselled yellow

Confidence level

high