Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Tasselled White’

A cultivar of Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam. Tassel flowered chrysanthemum.  ‘This large, strong and broad, deep-green, shiny-leaved variety is one of the latest of all in blooming; but its lovely flowers are larger and more showy than those of any white-flowered variety, and endure to the end of January.  No flower in this chilly climate stands the cold so well, or so long continues to beguile the fancy of a florist by its protracted opening, by its hardihood in expansion, and by the soft hew of its snowy blossoms; carrying on, as it were, the flowering beauty of lingering autumn into the bosom of winter, whose ice at length closes the temple of Flora for a time, until the herald flowers of spring appear amidst the melting snow as if impatient of delay.’  [FC p.73/1833]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

For general information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florists’ chrysanthemum see Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.75/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 15, 2009 - 04:48 PM | Last updated Aug 28, 2011 - 04:35 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

East Asia originally but certainly of garden origin in both China and Japan

Synonyms
  • ‘Great Tasselled White’
  • ‘Expanded White’
Common Name

Florists’ chrysanthemum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Chrysanthemum sinense Tasselled white

Confidence level

high