Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Quilled White’

A cultivar of Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam. Tassel flowered chrysanthemum.  ‘This rather slender variety is almost of the middle-size, and has the slenderest and most completely quilled flowers, and the earliest flowers, of the whole group, which hang in graceful drooping tassels, and form a strong contrast to [the Great Tassled white].’  [FC p.73/1833].  Possibly the plant figured in the Botanical Register.  [BR f.4/1815].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For general information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florists’ chrysanthemum see Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.70/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 14, 2009 - 05:26 PM | Last updated Aug 28, 2011 - 04:44 PM

Shown are two double chrysanthemums, yellow and quilled white.  Botanical Register f.4, 1815.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum  'Quilled White', shown with a ‘Golden Yellow’ | BR f.4/1815 | BHL

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

East Asia originally but certainly of garden origin in both China and Japan

Synonyms
  • ‘Narrow Quilled white’
Common Name

Florists’ chrysanthemum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Chrysanthemum sinense Quilled white

Confidence level

high