Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Quilled Salmon’

A cultivar of Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam. Tassel flowered chrysanthemum.  ‘This is late flowering, slender, and graceful plant, with large tassel-like, and half-expanded drooping quilled salmon-coloured flowers, and is very uncommon.’  [FC p.73/1833].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For general information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florists’ chrysanthemum see Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.69/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 14, 2009 - 05:23 PM | Last updated Aug 28, 2011 - 04:46 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

East Asia originally but certainly of garden origin in both China and Japan

Synonyms
  • ‘Tasselled Salmon’
Common Name

Florists’ chrysanthemum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Chrysanthemum sinense Quilled salmon

Confidence level

high