Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Pale Pink’

A cultivar of Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam. Ranunculus flowered chrysanthemum.  ‘Raised in Mr. Colville’s nursery, being a sportive branch from the Rose.  This and the 3 preceding [in the Ranunculus flowered group] doubtless sport mutually into each other (Rose or Pink, Buff or Copper), and are perpetuated by cuttings; but all are liable to sport again, from pale pink to deeper pink, and copper or light orange to bright yellow.  Neat and regular plant.’  [FC p.73/1833]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

For general information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florists’ chrysanthemum see Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.66/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 13, 2009 - 05:16 PM | Last updated Aug 28, 2011 - 04:54 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

East Asia originally but certainly of garden origin in both China and Japan

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ chrysanthemum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Chrysanthemum sinense Pale Pink

Confidence level

high