Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Light Purple Expanded’

A cultivar of Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam. Ranunculus flowered chrysanthemum.  ‘The present variety was imported for the Horticultural Society in 1820, by Captain Mayer, of the honourable E. I. Company’s ship Atlas.  [BM t.2556/1825]. ‘Of middling size, and with flowers in the middle season, but nearly twice as large [as many in the group].’  [FC p.73/1833].  Figured in Curtis's Botanical Magazine [BM t.2256/1821] and very similar to the purple cultivar earlier figured.  [BM t.327/1796].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For general information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florists’ chrysanthemum see Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.63/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 13, 2009 - 04:52 PM | Last updated Aug 28, 2011 - 05:00 PM

Shown is a semi-double chrysanthemums, purple with a yellow centre.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2556,1821.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Light Purple Expanded’ | BM t.2556/1821 | BHL

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

East Asia originally but certainly of garden origin in both China and Japan

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ chrysanthemum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Chrysanthemum sinense Light purple expanded 

Confidence level

high