Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Golden Yellow’

A cultivar of Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam. Marigold flowered chrysanthemum.  ‘A very tall, handsome, and free-flowering variety.  The flowers are early, and of a high rich yellow colour, but bronzed and orange in the buds and on their outsides.  This is one of the best to grow as a standard; and, if parted at the root and annually transplanted, succeeds very well as a herbaceous plant, especially if in a warm or sheltered situation, duly supported by a stick.’    [FC p.73/1833].  It is figured in the Botanical Register with double yellow, somewhat reflexed petals.  [BR f.4/1815].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For general information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florists’ chrysanthemum see Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.62/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 13, 2009 - 04:42 PM | Last updated Aug 28, 2011 - 05:02 PM

Shown are two double chrysanthemums, yellow and quilled white.  Botanical Register f.4, 1815.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum  ‘Golden Yellow’, shown with a quilled white | BR f.4/1815 | BHL

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

East Asia originally but certainly of garden origin in both China and Japan

Synonyms
  • ‘Large Yellow’
  • ‘King’s Yellow’
  • ‘Golden Bronze-back’
Common Name

Florists’ chrysanthemum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Chrysanthemum sinense Golden yellow

Confidence level

high