Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Changeable Pale Buff’

A cultivar of Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam. Marigold flowered chrysanthemum.  ‘This plant when flowering is one of the most showy and splendid in the group; but this has not been the case during the autumn of 1832; all the flowers, and in the various gardens which met the authors eye, being as it were, degenerated into almost half-coloured and spuriously quilled flowers, of more upright appearance than the large, expanded flat-petalled, variegated purple-whitish and yellow buffy ones so sharply depicted in the figure cited.  [Horticultural Transactions, London Horticultural Society, 1807].  They are of the middle season.’  [FC p.73/1833].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

For general information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florists’ chrysanthemum see Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.59/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 13, 2009 - 04:16 PM | Last updated Aug 28, 2011 - 05:06 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

East Asia originally but certainly of garden origin in both China and Japan

Synonyms
  • ‘Pale Cluster’
Common Name

Florists’ chrysanthemum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Chrysanthemum sinense Changeable pale buff

Confidence level

high