Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Buff’

A cultivar of Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam. A Ranunculus flowered chrysanthemum.  Possibly the variety listed as var. salmon in the catalogues. ‘Also called the Orange.  Resembles the preceding [Small Flat Yellow] in every thing but colour.’  The Small Flat Yellow was described as shortish in growth with small, expanded, early flowers, neat and regular in habit.  [MB p.90/1834].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For general information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florists’ chrysanthemum see Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.78/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 15, 2009 - 04:56 PM | Last updated Aug 27, 2011 - 04:58 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

East Asia originally but certainly of garden origin in both China and Japan

Synonyms
  • 'Copper'
Common Name

Florists’ chrysanthemum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Chrysanthemum sinense Var. salmon

Confidence level

low