Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dahlia ‘Zebra’

At least two striped dahlias appear to have been sold under the name ‘Zebra’.  Charles Turner of the Royal Nursery, Windsor, advertised Yale’s ‘Zebra’ for sale in The Gardeners Chronicle, describing it as a fancy variety, maroon striped with orange.  [Gard. Chron. 1847].  The Floricultural Cabinet provided a list of new dahlias offered to the public in 1853 and described ‘Zebra’ as ‘light, with brown stripes; well up and good outline.’  [FC p.37/1853].  This later cultivar is likely to be the catalogue plant.  Among prize getters listed in The Gardeners Chronicle was Keynes’ ‘Zebra’, a fancy variety.  [Gard. Chron. 1853].  It was still being offered for sale by Keynes’ Nursery in 1860.  [Gard. Chron. 1860].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florist’s Dahlia see Dahlia pinnata Cav.

History at Camden Park

Listed in Addenda to the 1857 catalogue [A.33/1857].

Notes

Published Apr 21, 2009 - 04:07 PM | Last updated Sep 26, 2011 - 09:01 AM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ Dahlia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dahlia Zebra

Confidence level

medium