Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dahlia ‘Sir F. Bathurst’

Keynes’ ‘Sir F. Bathurst’.  ‘Crimson, fine petal, very symmetrical in arrangement and true outline, of great depth, but rather flat in centre.’  It was awarded a First class certificate in 1849.  [FC p.4/1850].  ‘Seedlings were numerous but there was nothing amongst them very striking [except] ‘Sir F. Bathurst’, a crimson of fine form, and apparently constant’.  [Gard. Chron. 1849].  It was considered to be one of the best dahlias sent out in the years 1848-50, particularly admirable because it ‘throws [its] blooms well up above the foliage and is of good habit.’  In 1853 it was among ‘dahlias expected to be extensively cultivated this year’.  [Gard. Chron. 1853].  It was also among the prize takers at the great exhibition of dahlias held in Edinburgh in 1855, and again at the Grand National Dahlia Show, September, 1858.  [Gard. Chron. 1855 and 1858].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florist’s Dahlia see Dahlia pinnata Cav.

History at Camden Park

Listed in Addenda to the 1857 catalogue [A.29/1857].

Notes

Published Apr 21, 2009 - 03:38 PM | Last updated Sep 26, 2011 - 09:07 AM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ Dahlia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dahlia Sir F. Bathurst 

Confidence level

high