Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dahlia ‘Red Perfection’

M’Kenzie’s ‘Perfection’, with red flowers, was offered for sale by Hugh Low and Co. of Upper Clapton, London, in 1841.  [Gard. Chron. 1841].  This may well be ‘Red Perfection’.  I have found no detailed description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florist’s Dahlia see Dahlia pinnata Cav.

History at Camden Park

‘Red Perfection’ is probably one of the ‘about 20 others’ referred to in reference to Dahlia Dodds’ ‘Mary’, which see.  It was listed in a letter to Mrs. J. C. Wickham dated 16th August1844, and included in a consignment of plants which accompanied the letter.  [MP A2933-2, p.6].

Notes

Published Apr 21, 2009 - 04:14 PM | Last updated Sep 26, 2011 - 08:52 AM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England or Scotland

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ Dahlia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dahlia Red Perfection 

Confidence level

low