Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dahlia ‘Primrose Perfection’

John Keynes of Salisbury listed for sale in The Gardeners Chronicle a number of Dahlias, including: ‘Primrose Perfection’ (Keynes’).  ‘Pure bright primrose without shading, one of the most useful Dahlias ever offered; always providing fine blooms, and fit for any stand.  Certificate at the National [Floricultural Society show of 1853] for its general good qualities.’  [Gard. Chron. 1854].  ‘It will be a useful flower; the centre and form are good and it is large and showy’.  [Gard. Chron. 1853].  It was also among the prize takers at the great exhibition of Dahlias held in Edinburgh.  [Gard. Chron. 1855].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florist’s Dahlia see Dahlia pinnata Cav.

History at Camden Park

Listed in Addenda to the 1857 catalogue [A.27/1857].

Notes

Published Apr 21, 2009 - 03:18 PM | Last updated Sep 26, 2011 - 09:10 AM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ Dahlia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dahlia Primrose Perfection 

Confidence level

high