Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dahlia ‘Miss Frampton’

A deep red ground, with shaded white tip, good form and substance and ‘well deserving the First-Class Certificate which was awarded to it’.  Bred by Mr. Rawlings, it was awarded its Certificate at the National Floricultural Society show in September.  [Gard. Chron. 1854].  Included among the best ‘Fancies – tipped’ at the Grand National Dahlia Show, Sept. 23 and 24, 1858.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florist’s Dahlia see Dahlia pinnata Cav.

History at Camden Park

Listed in Addenda to the 1857 catalogue [A.32/1857].

Notes

Published Apr 21, 2009 - 04:05 PM | Last updated Sep 26, 2011 - 09:02 AM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ Dahlia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dahlia Miss Frampton 

Confidence level

high