Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dahlia ‘Marquis of Abercorn’

Although the handwriting is difficult to read this plant is probably ‘Marquis of Abercorn’, listed as a crimson variety in a list of new Dahlias in 1835.  [FC p.68/1835].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florist’s Dahlia see Dahlia pinnata Cav.

History at Camden Park

‘Marquis of Abercorn’ is probably one of the ‘about 20 others’ referred to in reference to Dahlia Dodds’ ‘Mary’, which see.  It was listed in a letter to Mrs. J. C. Wickham dated 16th August1844, and included in a consignment of plants which accompanied the letter.  [MP A2933-2, p.6].

Notes

Published Apr 21, 2009 - 04:23 PM | Last updated Sep 26, 2011 - 08:47 AM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ Dahlia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dahlia Marquis of Abercorn 

Confidence level

medium