Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dahlia Keyne’s ‘Nancy’

John Keynes, Nurseryman, Salisbury, offered the dahlia ‘Nancy’ (Keynes) in the pages of The Gardeners Chronicle in 1852, describing it as ‘fancy, scarlet and white.’  [Gard. Chron. 1852].  Keynes’ ‘Nancy’ received a certificate at the Shacklewell Dahlia Show of September 9, 1851.  [Gard. Chron. 1851].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florist’s Dahlia see Dahlia pinnata Cav.

History at Camden Park

Listed in Addenda to the 1857 catalogue [A.35/1857].

Notes

Published Apr 21, 2009 - 04:11 PM | Last updated Sep 26, 2011 - 08:53 AM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ Dahlia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dahlia Nancy (Keyne's) 

Confidence level

high