Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dahlia ‘Elizabeth’

Proctor’s ‘Elizabeth’.  ‘A fancy flower, white, edged with lilac, full medium size, symmetrically arranged and good outline; rather flat in the face, centre well filled but hard to close, few of the many blooms we saw being perfect in the centre.’  Awarded a Second Class certificate in 1849.  [FC p.4/1850].  ‘Proctor’s “Elizabeth” will make a very desirable addition to this class; it may be described as a blush with rosy-purple stripes, well defined.’  [Gard. Chron. 1849].  It was considered to be one of the 12 best ‘fancies’ sent out in the years 1848-50.  [Gard. Chron. 1851]. It was till winning prizes at the Grand National Dahlia Show, Sept. 23 and 24, 1858 and was included among the ‘best Fancies – tipped’.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

Horticultural & Botanical History

There were at least two other dahlias listed as ‘Elizabeth’ in the late 1840s and early 1850s, an orange-scarlet self, [Gard. Chron. 1852] and Legg’s ‘Elizabeth’, ‘white laced with lilac, medium size, good centre, and tolerably even’.  [FC p.11/1849].  This latter flower is probably synonymous with Proctor’s ‘Elizabeth’.

For more information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florist’s Dahlia see Dahlia pinnata Cav.

History at Camden Park

Listed in Addenda to the 1857 catalogue [A.31/1857].

Notes

Published Apr 21, 2009 - 03:43 PM | Last updated Sep 26, 2011 - 09:05 AM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ Dahlia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dahlia Elizabeth 

Confidence level

medium