Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dahlia ‘Duke of Wellington’

Drummond’s ‘Duke of Wellington’.  ‘A good orange dahlia was much required, and this is one; it has a fine centre and outline, is of medium size, and the colour is bright.  Nothing yet produced in this class comes near it.’  [FC p.10/1849].  ‘Duke of Wellington’ was a firm exhibition favourite from the late 1840s onwards.  Described as an orange-scarlet self, it was considered to be one of the best dahlias sent out in the years 1848-50. It was among the prize takers at the great exhibition of dahlias held in Edinburgh in 1855, and still among the prize winners at the Grand National Dahlia Show in September 1858.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].  Possibly illustrated in the British Florist although the flower shown does not conform to the descriptions given here, being a ball type flower of deep red, almost maroon.  [BF pl.40/1843].  It is quite likely that more than one flower was given the name ‘Duke of Wellington’ although I have only found descriptions of Drummond’s plant.  Few coloured illustrations of dahlias survive from this time.

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florist’s Dahlia see Dahlia pinnata Cav.

History at Camden Park

Listed in Addenda to the 1857 catalogue [A.28/1857].

Notes

Published Apr 21, 2009 - 03:21 PM | Last updated Sep 26, 2011 - 09:27 AM

Illustrated is a ball type Dahlia deep red in colour.  British Florist pl.40, 1843.

Dahlia ‘Duke of Wellington’ | BF pl.40/1843 | RBGS

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ Dahlia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dahlia Duke of Wellington 

Confidence level

medium