Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dahlia ‘Beauty of the Grove’

Probably Burgess’ ‘Beauty of the Grove’.  Pale buff yellow with dark rosy tips, attractive and with plenty of ‘stuff’ to warrant good growth.  [Gard. Chron. 1851].  The Floricultural Cabinet provided a list of new dahlias offered to the public in 1853 and described ‘Beauty of the Grove’ as ‘yellowish buff, edged with rosy pink; good outline and centre; pretty.’  [FC p.37/1853].  ‘Beauty of the Grove’, presumably Burgess’, was a prize winner at the Grand National Dahlia Show, September 1858.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

Horticultural & Botanical History

At least one other dahlia bore the name ‘Beauty of the Grove’, bred by Soden in 1849.  ‘A very fine, constant dark dahlia of medium size […] small and neat and the darkest flower we have seen’. [GC Sept. 4, 1850].  The Floricultural Cabinet described the new seedling ‘Beauty of the Grove’ as dark crimson, small, and ribbed petals.  [FC p.262/1850].

For more information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florist’s Dahlia see Dahlia pinnata Cav.

History at Camden Park

Listed in Addenda to the 1857 catalogue [A.19/1857].

Notes

Published Apr 21, 2009 - 02:59 PM | Last updated Sep 26, 2011 - 09:20 AM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ Dahlia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dahlia Beauty of the Grove 

Confidence level

high