Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Daboecia cantabrica (Huds.) K.Koch.

Fully-hardy, prostrate to erect shrub with lance-shaped leaves, lustrous above and silver-hairy beneath, and 10cm long racemes of rounded urn-shaped purple-pink flowers in summer and autumn.  To 40cm.  There are many garden varieties.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers']. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

In use as a garden plant since at least 1800, but probably much longer.  [RHSD, PD, JD]. 

History at Camden Park

Only listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.372/1857]. 

Notes

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 10:46 AM | Last updated Jul 17, 2010 - 05:07 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Western Europe

Synonyms
  • Daboecia polifolia D.Don
  • Vaccinium cantabricum Huds.
  • Menziesia polifolia Juss.

 

Common Name

Irish heath, St. Dabeoc’s heath, Cantabrian heath

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dabaecia polifolia 

Confidence level

high