Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Cryptomeria japonica D.Don var. lobbii

See Cryptomeria japonica D.Don for a detailed description.  ‘Lobbii’ differs from the type in its longer branchlets, more clustered at the ends of the shorter branches.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers']. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was collected by Thomas Lobb in 1850 and introduced by Veitch’s nursery. ‘Under this name (C. Lobbiana) is published the fine variety of C. japonica, imported by Messrs. Veitch and Co. from Java, whither the Dutch brought it from Japan.  It is a more vigorous growing plant than Fortune’s Chinese seedlings, with firmer, thicker, finer leaves, nor has it the tendency to become brown or die at the end of its shoots, which is so common in the ordinary Cryptomerias’.  [Gard. Chron. 1853]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [C.24/1857] and probably obtained from Veitch’s nursery. 

Notes

Published Jan 24, 2009 - 05:03 PM | Last updated Jul 31, 2010 - 04:46 PM

Family Taxodiaceae
Category
Region of origin

Japan

Synonyms
  • Cryptomeria lobbii Hort. ex Beissn. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Cryptomeria Lobbii 

Confidence level

high