Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crocus susianus Ker-Gawl.

Spring flowering cormous perennial with grey-green linear leaves and 1 or 2 narrow, orange-yellow flowers.  To 5cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Two varieties of Crocus susianus ‘Cloth of gold’, vulgaris and minor, are described in Paxton's Magazine of Botany.  The leaves are short and narrow, spreading wide on the ground, the flowers are only a little above the ground when they expand, the petals deep yellow, marked at the tip with brownish-purple stripes.  The variety minor is smaller and paler.  [MB p.201/1834]. 

‘We believe our present plant to be as specifically distinct from the one already figured No. 45 of this work under the name of Crocus vernus, as any one species of this natural order is from its nearest neighbour or relative.’  [BM t.652/1803].  Crocus susianus was introduced to Britain in 1605.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.100/1843].  Perhaps the plant received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831 as ‘crocus yellow’.  [MP A2948-2].  Although Macarthur had difficulty growing crocus he persisted with his attempts to introduce them, requesting purple, striped and white varieties from Mr. Abbott of Hobart on 16th June 1846.  [MP A2933-2 p.159].  See also Crocus flavus Haw.


Published Oct 18, 2009 - 04:07 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 11:48 AM

Shown are corm, grey-green linear leaves and funnel-shaped orange-yellow flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.652, 1803.

Crocus susianus Ker-Gawl. | BM t.652/1803 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Ukraine and Crimea

  • Crocus angustifolius Hort. 
Common Name

Cloth of gold crocus

Name in the Camden Park Record

Crocus Vernus cloth of gold 

Confidence level