Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum species Liverpool Plains (Macquariense?)

Probably a form of Crinum flaccidum Herb. which see for a description. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.98/1843].

Notes

Published May 07, 2009 - 04:31 PM | Last updated Oct 22, 2011 - 02:23 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Australia, Liverpool Plains

Synonyms
  • Crinum macquariense Hort.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum sp. Liverpool P. (Macquariense?)  

Confidence level

medium