Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum species North Coast

Probably a form of Crinum pedunculatum R.Br. which see for a description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.96/1843].


Published May 07, 2009 - 04:26 PM | Last updated Oct 22, 2011 - 02:27 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Australia, probably north coast of NSW

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum sp. North coast

Confidence level